Complete List of Democratic and Republican Candidates for Major State Offices

Here is a list of the Democratic and Republican candidates for major state offices in Alabama:

U.S. Senate

R-Jeff Sessions (incumbent)
 

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

R-Bradley Byrne (incumbent)
 

District 2

R-Martha Roby (incumbent)

D-Erick Wright
 

District 3

R- Mike Rogers (incumbent)

R-Thomas Casson

D-Jesse T. Smith
 

District 4

R-Robert Aderholt (incumbent)

R-Thomas E. Drake II
 

District 5

R-Mo Brooks (incumbent)

R-Jerry Hill
 

District 6

R-Chad Mathis

R-Paul DeMarco

R-Will Brooke

R-Gary Palmer

R-Tom Vigneulle

R-Robert Shattuck

R-Scott Beason
 

District 7

D-Terri Sewell (incumbent)

D-Tamara Harris Johnson
 

Governor

R-Robert Bentley (incumbent)

R-Stacy Lee George

R-Bob Starkey

D-Parker Griffith

D-Kevin Bass

 
Lt. Governor

R-Kay Ivey (incumbent)

R-Stan Cooke

D-James C. Fields, Jr.
 

Attorney General

R-Luther Strange

D-Joe Hubbard
 

Secretary of State

R-Reese McKinney

R-John Merrill

R-Jim Perdue

D-Lula Albert-Kaigler
 

Treasurer

R-Young Boozer (incumbent)

D-Joe Cottle
 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

R-John McMillan (incumbent)

D-Doug “New Blue” Smith
 

Public Service Commissioner Place 1

R-Jeremy Oden (incumbent)

R-Kathy Peterson
 

Public Service Commissioner Place 2

R-Terry Dunn

R-Phillip Brown

R-Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr.

R-Jonathan Barbee
 

State Auditor

R-Adam Thompson

R-Ray Bryan

R-Hobbie L. Sealy

R-Dale Peterson

R-Jim Zeigler

D-Miranda Karrine Joseph
 

Alabama Supreme Court Place 1

R-Greg Shaw (incumbent)
 

Court of Civil Appeals Place 1

R-William C. “Bill” Thompson (incumbent)
 

Court of Civil Appeals Place 2

R-Scott Donaldson
 

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1

R-Mary B. Windom
 

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2

R-Beth Kellum (incumbent)

R-Kimberly Harbison Drake
 

Alabama Board of Education – District 4

D-Yvette M. Richardson (incumbent)
 

Alabama Board of Education- District 2

R-Betty Peters (incumbent)

R-Barry R. Sadler
 

Alabama Board of Education- District 6

R-Cynthia McCarty

R-Patricia McGriff
 

Alabama Board of Education- District 8

R-Mary Scott Hunter (incumbent)

R-Mike Parsons

R-Ginger Cochran
 
 
(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)
 

 

Categories: Montgomery, News