Alabama, Mississippi All-Stars Set For Friday’s State Clash

CLINTON, MS (ahsaa.com) — Alabama’s boys’ and girls’ all-star basketball teams reported Wednesdayfor Friday night’s 26th annual Alabama-Mississippi All-Star Basketball Games, set for A. E. Wood Coliseum, Mike Jones Court, on the campus of Mississippi College in Clinton, MS.

The Mississippi Association of Coaches (MAC) is hosting this year’s games in partnership with the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA). The games will return to Montgomery in 2017.

The Alabama squads and Mississippi High School All-Star Teams were scheduled to practice for the first time Wednesday afternoon. Both Alabama teams, which met at the AHSAA Office in Montgomery Wednesday morning and traveled by charter bus to Mississippi, were scheduled to practice at Germantown High School, then attend a banquet and press conference at the HealthPlex Performance Center in Madison, MS.

Thursday’s schedule has Alabama’s boys, coached by Huntsville coaches Andy Blackston of Class 3A state champion Madison Academy and Ronnie Stapler of Class 4A state champion Westminster Christian, practicing three times. The Alabama girls’ team, coached by Brant Llewellyn of 3A state champion Lauderdale County and Emanuel Bell of 5A state champion Wenonah, will also practice three times at Germantown. The sessions for both are scheduled from 9 to 11:30 a.m., and again from 3 to 5 p.m., at Germantown High School and from 7:30 to 8 p.m., at A.E. Wood Coliseum for the girls, and from 8 to 8:30 p.m., for the boys.

The two teams will be back at Germantown Friday morning for a 90-minute practice session beginning at 9 a.m. The Alabama squads will close out with a shoot-a-round at Mississippi College from 2 to 3 p.m. Friday afternoon.

The Alabama-Mississippi girls’ all-star game will tip off at 5 p.m., Friday, followed by the boys at 7. The games will be broadcast live over the AHSAA Radio Network and will be available via live-streaming by the FNUTL Network at www.fnutl.com.

The game features the top seniors from Mississippi and Alabama. Alabama leads the girls’ series 13-12 and the boys’ series by a 14-11 margin. Alabama won both games, winning the girls’ game 93-87 at Alabama State University’s Dunn-Oliver Acadome, and the Alabama boys won 101-88.

This year’s contests is the fifth time in the 26-year series that Mississippi College has been the host and the seventh time the games have been played in Mississippi.
Rosters for both states are listed below.

26th ANNUAL MISSISSIPPI/ALABAMA ALL-STAR

MISSISSIPPI ALABAMA BASKETBALL CLASSIC

2016 ROSTERS

MISSISSIPPI BOYS TEAM

NO. NAME POS HGT SCHOOL COLLEGE

2 JONATHAN FLOYD PG 5-9 HARRISON CENTRAL undecided

3 TAZE MOORE PG 6-5 SOUTHAVEN CAL. ST. BF

4 BRIETON SYKES G 6-3 CALHOUN CITY EAST MS. CC

10 JONAH SIMPSON PG 5-10 RIDGELAND undecided

11 QUA’DARIUS GREEN F 6-8 McCOMB undecided

12 STACEE ST. JULIAN PG 6-0 ST. MARTIN undecided

15 ANTONIO COWART, JR. PG 6-31/2 McCOMB undecided

23 TYSON CARTER G 6-4 STARKVILLE MISS. STATE

25 TREY SPENCER G 6-4 GRENADA undecided

30 DEMETRICE CLOPTON F 6-8 COLUMBUS JACKSON ST.

32 CARLOS THOMAS F 6-8 McCOMB undecided

33 DEVON BENSON F 6-7 LAUREL JONES JUNIOR COLLEGE

HEAD COACH: HILTON HARRELL, McCOMB

ASSISTANT COACH: CLAY NORTON, CLINTON

ADMINISTRATIVE COACH: ERNIE WATSON, HATTIESBURG

ATHLETIC TRAINER: FRED ROBINSON, MS Sports Medicine

ALABAMA BOYS TEAM

NO. NAME POS HGT SCHOOL COLLEGE

2 MICAH FULLER G 6-1 BESSEMER CITY undecided

3 TRISTON CHAMBERS G 6-3 COLD SPRINGS SAMFORD

5 TAVARIS GEIGER G 6-0 LANETT undecided

10 JAVIEN WILLIAMS G 6-4 WOODLAWN UAB

11 JOHN PETTWAY G 6-2 KEITH SO. ALABAMA

12 JACK KLINE F 6-5 MOUNTAIN BROOK UAH

13 TREY PETTY G 6-3 WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN undecided

14 REGINALD TODD F 6-6 BLOUNT N.MEXICO ST.
15 JUSTIN HOPKINS F 6-4 J. O. JOHNSON SAMFORD

23 KEVIN MORRIS F 6-8 DOTHAN SOUTH ALABAMA

34 SHAMARKUS KENNEDY C 6-7 NORTHRIDGE CHIPOLA CC

50 ALBERT LUKE F 6-6 RAMSAY MONTEVALLO

HEAD COACH: ANDY BLACKSTON, MADISON ACADEMY

ASSISTANT COACH: RONNIE STAPLER, WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

ADMINISTRATIVE COACH: JAMIE LEE, DECATUR CITY SCHOOLS

ADMINISTRATIVE COACH: DAVID GOOD, MOUNTAIN BROOK

ATHLETIC TRAINER: KELLY VINSON, ENCORE
MISSISSIPPI ALABAMA BASKETBALL CLASSIC

2016 ROSTERS

MISSISSIPPI GIRLS TEAM

NO. NAME POS HGT SCHOOL COLLEGE

2 ERNESHA CHATMAN PG 5-6 NATCHEZ undecided

3 SHONTE’ HAILES PG 5-6 QUITMAN SO. MISS

4 SAVANNAH JONES G 6-0 ST. MARTIN SO. ALABAMA

7 STAR WALTON G 5-6 HOLLY SPRINGS undecided

10 TAMIA “TAZ” STINSON G 5-8 HATTIESBURG undecided

11 TORI MALLORY F 5-9 ITAWAMBA AHS undecided

12 NIQUE CHERRY F 6-0 HEIDELBERG undecided

20 TAE’LOUR RICHARDSON F 5-10 HORN LAKE E. KENTUCKY

22 BRITTANY ROSE G 5-11 LANIER undecided

23 AMESHYA WILLIAMS C 6-2 WEST HARRISON undecided

33 DIAMOND SMITH C 6-4 JEFFERSON COUNTY undecided

34 TWILA HILL C 6-2 CALLAWAY PRAIRIE VIEW A&M

HEAD COACH: JASON THOMPSON, H. W. BYERS

ASSISTANT COACH: SHERRI COOLEY, SOUTH JONES

ADMINISTRATIVE COACH: DONNY FULLER, GULFPORT

ATHLETIC TRAINER: STEVEN BUSH, MS Sports Medicine

ALABAMA GIRLS TEAM

NO. NAME POS HGT SCHOOL COLLEGE

3 IVY WALLEN G 5-7 LAUDERDALE CTY NO. ALABAMA

5 EMMA WALLEN G 5-7 LAUDERDALE CTY NO. ALABAMA

11 CIERRA JOHNSON G 5-10 BLOUNT ALABAMA

13 KATELYNN THOMAS C 6-0 SHADES VALLEY UAB

14 TYRA JOHNSON G 5-7 AUSTIN AUBURN

15 JAPONICA JAMES C 5-11 LEFLORE undecided

20 INDIA BLAKELY G 5-7 CHARLES HENDERSON MERCER

21 KATIE ALLEN G 5-10 ALBERTVILLE SAMFORD

31 KAITLYN RODGERS F 6-2 WENONAH OLE MISS

32 RACHAEL CHILDRESS G 5-10 LAWRENCE COUNTY UAB

33 JAILYN MADDOX G 5-10 HOOVER VCU

34 JASMINE WALKER C 6-4 JEFF DAVIS FLORIDA St.

HEAD COACH: BRANT LLEWELLYN, LAUDERDALE COUNTY

ASSISTANT COACH: EMANUEL BELL, WENONAH

ADMINISTRATIVE COACH: TAMMY WEST, COLD SPRINGS

ATHLETIC TRAINER: DESHENA THOMAS, ENCORE

Categories: High School