32 Troy Student-Athletes receive degrees

TROY, Ala (troytrojans.com)  – Troy University held its 2016 Spring Commencement ceremonies in Trojan Arena on Friday and 32 current and former Troy student-athletes were among the some 800 students who received their degrees.
The Troy graduating class had representation from 31 U.S. states, one territory and 12 other nations. Troy’s 32 student-athletes represented eight different sports.
Arlene Jackson, associate vice chancellor for global initiatives for the American Association of Colleges and Universities, delivered the keynote address.

Jackson has a rich background in international education. She was appointed AASCU’s director for international education in December 2001 and assumed her current role in 2015 to develop and implement national programs and activities that expand and enrich the internationalization of 420-plus AASCU member institutions.

For more information on Troy Athletics, visit TroyTrojans.com.  Fans can also find Troy on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat and YouTube by searching for Troy Athletics.

Troy 2016 Spring Commencement Student-Athletes

Baseball

Jo-El Bennett – Sport and Fitness Management

Tripp Calhoun – Exercise Science

Hoke Granger – Social Science

Robert Harris – Criminal Justice

Windham Jackson – Social Science

 

Women’s Basketball

Caitlyn Ramirez – Criminal Justice

Rachel Reid – Psychology

 

Football

Shaq Beverly – Sport and Fitness Management

Brandon Burks – Criminal Justice

Josh Burnham – Sport and Fitness Management

Antonio Garcia – Criminal Justice

Lonnie Gosha – Human Services

Tyler Lassiter – Sport and Fitness Management

Garrett Peek – Sport and Fitness Management

Dontreal Pruitt – Psychology

Teddy Ruben – Social Science

Jed Solomon – Sport and Fitness Management

Chandler Worthy – Business

 

Soccer

Payton Donley – Exercise Science

Jasmine Fahrnbauer – Exercise Science

Jane Latif – Criminal Justice

Kirsten Rendall – Social Work

Emily Sleeman – Psychology

 

Softball

Michelle Phelps – Social Science Education

Ashley Rainey – Biology

 

Men’s Track and Field

Garric Hawkins – Global Business

Chaun Lynn – Social Science

 

Women’s Track and Field

Julia Ostendorf – Health Education

 

Volleyball

Alicia Dukes – Mathematics

Katie Feemster – Biology

Darby Griff – Exercise Science

Blair Winston – Global Business

 

Categories: Troy