AHSAA State Volleyball Quarterfinals Highlights and Scores

 

WEDNESDAY’S FIRST-ROUND RESULTS
CLASS 1A
First-round
Spring Garden (42-18) 3, Millry (14-10) 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-15)
Donoho (42-16) 3, South Lamar (22-9) 0 26-24, 25-19, 25-20)
Phillips (31-18) 3, Pleasant Home (30-5) 2 (25-19, 15-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-12)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (36-12) 3, Athens Bible (37-14) 2 (12-25, 25-22, 25-20, 21-25, 15-8)
1A Semifinals
Donoho (42-18) 3, Spring Garden (42-18) 2 (13-25, 25-18, 26-24, 28-30, 15-6)
Westminster-Oak Mountain (37-12) 3, Phillips (31-19), 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-18, 27-25)
1A Championship
Donoho (43-18) vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain (37-12), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 4:45 p.m.

CLASS 2A
First-round
Addison (43-13) 3, Ariton (21-9) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-12)
Cedar Bluff (42-19)  3, Geneva County (25-13) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-12)
G.W. Long (47-6) 3, Winston County (23-17) 1 (25-20, 25-20, 18-25, 25-16)
S-3: Cottage Hill Christian (24-11) vs. N-2: Sand Rock (36-13), Wed., 2 p.m.
2A Semifinals
Addison (44-13) 3, Cedar Bluff (42-20) 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-21)
G.W. Long (48-6) 3, Sand Rock (37-14) 1 (25-14, 30-28, 23-25, 25-18)
2A Championship
Addison (44-13) vs. G.W. Long (48-6), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A
First-round Pairings
Geraldine (41-8) 3, Prattville Christian (30-19) 1 (25-13, 20-25, 25-7, 25-23)
Houston Academy (32-12) 3, Carbon Hill (35-23) 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-17)
Montgomery Academy (45-6) 3, Westminster Christian (23-18) 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-13)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (39-10) 3, Lexington (44-14) 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-19)
3A Semifinals
Geraldine (42-8) 3, Houston Academy (32-13) 0 (25-17, 25-23, 26-24)
Montgomery Academy (46-6) 3, St. Luke’s Episcopal (39-11) 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-17)
3A Championship
Geraldine (42-8) vs. Montgomery Academy (46-6), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 8 a.m.

CLASS 4A
First-round Pairings
Montgomery Catholic (26-11) 3, Jacksonville (40-15) (17-25, 25-13, 25-18, 23-25, 15-13)Wed., 12:30 p.m.
Providence Christian (41-12) 3, Fairview (49-19) 0 (25-11, 25-15-6, 25-18)
Bayside Acadmy (54-12) 3, Central-Florence (42-27) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-7)
LAMP (22-19) 3, Brooks (29-34) 1 (25-14, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17)
4A Semifinals
Providence Christian (42-12) 3, Montgomery Catholic (26-12) 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-15)
Bayside Academy (55-12) vs. LAMP (22-20), 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-16)
4A Championship
Providence Christian (42-12) vs. Bayside Academy (54-12), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
First-round Pairings
Jasper (61-9) 3, Saint James (13-30) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-7)
Alexandria (46-11)  3, Brewbaker Tech (29-14) 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
Faith Academy (44-9) 3, Guntersville (33-31) 1 (25-22, 12-25, 25-23, 25-17)
Lawrence Couny (48-19) 3, Ramsay (21-28) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 26-24)
5A Semifinals
Jasper (61-9) vs. Alexandria (45-11), Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.
Faith Academy (45-9) 3, Lawrence County (48-20) 1 (26-24, 24-26, 29-27, 25-23)
5A Championship
Jasper (62-9) vs. Faith Academy (45-9), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 9:45 a.m.

CLASS 6A
First-round Pairings
Hazel Green (57-8) 3, Pelham (32-17)  0 (25-21, 35-33, 25-17)
Albertville (44-11) 3, Northridge (34-15) (25-20, 25-19, 25-18)
Spanish Fort (70-6) 3, Athens (32-23) 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-10)
Hartselle (68-20) 3, Chelsea 1 (19-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-20)
6A Semifinals
Hazel Green (58-8) 3, Albertville (44-12) 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-12)
Spanish Fort (71-6) 3, Hartselle (68-20) 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-17)
6A Championship
Hazel Green (58-8) vs. Spanish Fort (71-6), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 1:15 p.m.

CLASS 7A
First-round Pairings
Mountain Brook (57-7) 3, Auburn (38-19) 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-14)
Hoover (34-14) 3, Enterprise (32-15)  1 (25-20, 25-16, 23-25, 25-16)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (38-8) 3, Thompson 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-15)
Bob Jones (33-14) 3, Baker (21-16) 2 (16-25, 25-23, 18-25, 27-25, 15-12)
7A Semifinals
Mountain Brook (58-7) 3, Hoover (34-15) 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 25-11)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (39-8)  3, Bob Jones (33-15) 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-16)
7A Championship
Mountain Brook (58-7) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic (39-3), Bill Harris Arena, Thursday, 11:30 a.m.

Categories: High School