Campaign 2020: The City Vote – List of Races & Candidates

Campaign2020alabamavotecityelections

Thousands of voters in our area will go to the polls on Tuesday, Aug. 25 to cast votes for mayor, city council and city school board seats.

Montgomery held its city elections last year and is not a part of this 2020 municipal election cycle.

Alabama News Network will be covering races throughout Central, West and South Alabama. Here is the list of races we’ll be following:

 

Campaign 2020: The City Vote


Alexander City

MayorCity Council Dist.1City Council Dist. 4City Council Dist. 5City Council Dist. 6
Curtis Wood “Woody” BairdGarland GambleEric Brown (i)Chris Brown (i)Tim Funderburk (i)
Cynthia Ann FullerBobby Tapley (i)Raheem RuffinJoseph FullerJimmy Keel
Tommy Spraggins (i)Frank Tapley


Andalusia

City Council Dist.1City Council Dist. 2
Joe NixKennith Mount (i)
Will Sconiers (i)Michael Veasey


Brundidge

MayorCity Council Dist.1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4City Council Dist. 5
Isabell “Fronnie” Boyd (i)Lynette AndrewsCharlie BellHenry “Hendock” EverettByron Gaynor (i)Christopher Foster (i)
Anthony FosterBetty Baxter (i)Stacy FlournoyAngie KellyPaula “Wilson” HallJames “Sid” Jones
Mike McNallyGerald Douglas HollandAlexandria GriffinMargaret Ross (i)Marilyn “Munchie” Rodgers
Jimmy RamageJohnny TurvinLatisher Hall
Rodney Wilson


Camden

MayorCity Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4
Philip Creswell (i)James HutchinsonAndrea Taylor FinkleaBarbara Bowens
Frank McGrawCreola MoorerGene MackJames Brock
Eli Mack


Dadeville

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4
Jimmy Frank Goodman, Sr.Betty Adams (i)Brownie Caldwell (i)Teneeshia Goodman-Johnson (i)Troy Davis
Brandon JonesDarryl HeardHarold GambleLarry WoodyardTerry Greer
Wayne Smith (i)


Demopolis

MayorCity Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4City Council Dist. 5
Aliquippa AllenT’Keisha ChandlerBill Meador (i)Cleveland Cole (i)
Woody CollinsJames KeeleyLouie PadillaJim Stanford
John Laney (i)David McCants
Andrew Renner


Fort Deposit

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2
Jacquyln BooneRandall AdamsKeith Blake
Irish SimmonsDarrell Heartsill (i)Yvonne Jones
Shannon LawrenceWillie Perdue
William Steiner


Greenville

MayorCity Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4
Kenneth CrumThomas Ryan (i)Jae'ques Brown
Dexter McLendon (i)Joseph WestJimmy Lawson (i)


Hayneville

Mayor
Jimmy Davis
Connie Tyson Johnson
Katina Jones


Linden

MayorCity Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4
Charles Moore(i)William Bryant (i)Barbara Jackson (i)
Gwendolyn F. RogersKelly AnthonyRichard Lankster
Milison Price


Marion

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 5
Dexter Hinton (i)Jeremy ArringtonMurray Jackson (i)Della MaynorDonald Bennett
Earl Hughes, Jr.Jocelyn Tubbs-Turner (i)Tommy Leon KennieJoe PearsonCorin Harrison
Charles Sanders (i)Jefferson Nail


Millbrook

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2
Al Kelley (i)Joyce Loyd-DavisMichael Gay (i)
Tim LoveJacquelyn Long ThomasLeon Pressley
Olivia Venable (i)


Opp

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 4City Council Dist. 5
John BartholomewChad Jackson (i)Charlotte Hunt (i)Chastity Perdue HelmsMary BrundidgeDon Childre
Becky Bracke (i)Bobby Ray OwensT.D. MorganGary Strickland (i)John LaVaughn Hines (i)Skip Spurlin (i)
Foster NorrisJimmy Rogers


Pike Road

Town Council Place 1Town Council Place 3Town Council Place 5
Chris Dunn (i)Betsy Atkins (i)Doug Fuhrman
Mona HurstonChris MyersDelorias Lenard


Prattville

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 3City Council Dist. 5City Council Dist. 6City Council Dist. 7
Dean ArgoWayne MackeyJohn ChambersBryant “Bo” EvansMark RhodesLora Lee Boone (i)
Bill Gillespie, Jr. (i)Deven PeekIrene KohnBlair GorntoRobert Strichik (i)Paul Young
Albert Striplin (i)


Selma

MayorCity Council PresidentCity Council Ward 1City Council Ward 2City Council Ward 3City Council Ward 4City Council Ward 5:City Council Ward 6:City Council Ward 7:City Council Ward 8:School Board President:School Board Dist. 3School Board Dist. 4
Robert GreenCorey Bowie (i)Troy HarvillDanyell ParkerClay CarmichaelGlenys DukesSamuel Randolph (i)Atkin JemisonHatwatha McGheeCharles BurgessJohnny Moss, III (i)Phyllis Houser (i)Tanya Miles (i)
Cleophus MannWil JacksonGabriel BrownLandon NicholsMead WalkerLesia JamesNadine SturdivantJohnnie Leashore (i)Jannie Thomas (i)Tyrone HatcherJeffery StrongWanda TylerLydia Pettway
Tremayne GordenKimesha AlvaradoMichial LewisChristie ThomasStephen BrooksJavares WhitelyJasmine PritchettMichael Johnson (i)
Miah JacksonLydia ChatmonLeodis StrongB.L. Tucker
James Perkins, Jr.Warren “Billy” YoungRobert Walker
Clyde Richardson
Yusuf Salaam
Harvard Spencer
Turkesa Sullivan
Renarda White
Randy Williams
John Willoughby


Tallassee

MayorCity Council Ward 1City Council Ward 2City Council Ward 3City Council Ward 4City Council Ward 6City Council Ward 7School Board Ward 2School Board Ward 4School Board Ward 5School Board Ward 6
John Hammock (i)Tommy GreshamSarah Hill (i)Damian Carr (i)William “Bill” HallWilliam “Bill” Godwin (i)Fred Randall HugheyMichael “Don” Bryant (i)Jeff BranchMelanie Hurston-GoodmanHeather Miller
Donny Loren IngramJeremy Taunton (i)Matthew MillerJahazel HooksDarrell Wilson (i)Michael StoughDavid Stough (i)Alisha MillerRuthanne McCaig (i)Donald Rex Ledbetter, Jr. (i)Anderson “Andy” Coker
John StonakerWillie Smith


Troy

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 4
Tyrone “Red” MoultryRobert Jones (i)Stephanie Baker (i)
Jason Reeves (i)Sharon McSwain-HollandCaleb Dawson


Tuskegee

MayorCity Council At-LargeCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3
Rozell Chappell, Jr.Annie Lucas Brown (i)Norma McGowan JacksonU.L. BrownleeShirley Curry (i)
Lawrence “Tony” Haygood (i)Curtis CalhounLateefah MuhammadJohnny FordOrlando Whitehead
Jamelle McDadeFrank “Chris” Lee, IILennora “Tia” PierrotJacqueline Grant
Mae Pearl Hall-Clark


Union Springs

MayorCity Council Place 1City Council Place 3City Council Place 4
Roderick ClarkEugene FaulkPrestic FaulkLouis Murry
Stan “Chilly” CooksJustin FaulkFaye Mason ThorpeEvelyn Smart
Deborah Hicks Milan
Nazareth Reynolds Thornton


Uniontown

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 3
Emefa ButlerRonald Miller

Carlton LewisTamekia Walker Baskin
Christopher JonesSonny WilliamsGeneva Jones Watts (i)Adrian Lewis
Don MooreDavid LewisCynthia Norfleet Mims
Jeffrey Robinson


Valley Grande

City Council Place 1City Council Place 2City Council Place 3City Council Place 4City Council Place 5
Kay DavidsonSara DayJane HarrisBruce HughesJimmy Johnson (i)
Tim White (i)Ronald Sawyer (i)Lamar Morgan (i)Beverly StricklandRobbie Rose
Tammy Troha (i)


Wetumpka

MayorCity Council Dist. 1City Council Dist. 2City Council Dist. 5
William “Greg” JonesDavid BowenCheryl TuckerAndrew Michael Blevins
Jerry Willis (i)Jack McDanielLewis Edward Washington, Sr. (i)Joe Brown
Kevin Robbins (i)

Categories: Campaign 2020, Montgomery, News, South Alabama, Statewide, Troy, West Alabama