LACEUP – Week Zero Highlights and Scores

Friday
Dothan 42, Bob Jones 32 (jamboree game)
Thursday
Handley 55, Guntersville 21
Other Games
CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant 22, B.C. Rain 0
Auburn 45, Park Crossing 0
Baker 13, UMS-Wright 0
Brentwood Academy (TN) 35, Florence 18
Central-Phenix City 42, Peach County (GA) 23
Enterprise 57, Bay (FL) 21
Foley 28, Robertsdale 19
Gadsden City 34, Etowah 0
Hewitt-Trussville 49, Pinson Valley 27
James Clemens 32, Murphy 0
Oak Mountain 46, Chelsea 19
Prattville 41, Wetumpka 6
Spain Park 37, Huntsville 13
Theodore 28, Saraland 14
Thompson 55, Oxford 0
Tuscaloosa County 59, Paul  Bryant 34
CLASS 6A
Athens 41, Fort Payne 40
Baldwin County 34. Mary Montgomery 0
Briarwood Christian 41, Madison Academy 17
Buckhorn 24, Madison County 13
Calera 26, Demopolis 22
Callaway (GA) 30, Opelika 21
Clay-Chalkville 40, Shades Valley 0
Cullman 23, Grissom 0
Eufaula 40, Carroll-Ozark 8
Gardendale 34, Sparkman 20
Gulf Shores 17, Elberta 7
Hartselle 29, Austin 0
Hazel Green 49, Mae Jemison 26
Helena 55, Dallas County 0
Homewood 37, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 34
Hueytown 57, Minor 14
Huffman 21, Benjamin Russell 19
Jackson-Olin 50, Woodlawn 0Alma
Jasper 35, Mars Hill Bible 6
McAdory 21, St. Paul’s Episcopal 7
Mountain Brook 33, Vestavia Hills 3
Muscle Shoals 52, Deshler 14
Northridge 28, Sipsey Valley 6
Pelham 42, Mortimer Jordan 6
Russell County 29, Smiths Station 22
Scottsboro 16, North Jackson 12
Spanish Fort 21, Fairhope 10
Stanhope Elmore 37, Selma 0
Valley 36, Beauregard 8
CLASS 5A
Andalusia 21, Faith Academy 20
Arab 35, Albertville 0
Ardmore 49, Tanner 6
Boaz 21, Hayden 12
Center Point 1, Wenonah 0, forfeit
Central, Clay County 34, Chilton County 7
Central-Tuscaloosa 58, Holt 0
Douglas 43, Weaver 6
Fairview 48, DAR 21
Greenville 10, Hillcrest-Evergreen 8
Holtville 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
John Carroll Catholic 27, Fultondale 0
Leeds 40, Sylacauga 20
Lee-Huntsville 54, Columbia 0
Lincoln 14, Southside-Gadsden 6
Moody 49, Elmore County 28
Parker 28, American Christian 27
Pike Road 76, McGill-Toolen Catholic 51
Ramsay 33, Bessemer City 6
Rehobeth 34, Providence Christian 7
Russellville 27, Decatur 15
Tallassee 34, Reeltown 13
CLASS 4A
Anniston 30, Walter Wellborn 7
Ashville 14, Oak Grove 6
Bibb County 27, Greensboro 0
Brooks 16, Colbert County 8
B.T. Washington-Tuskegee 20, Carver-Birmingham 6
Central-Florence 42, Colbert Heights 7
Cleburne County 43, Ohatchee 28
Escambia County at Bayside Academy, postponed to Sat., 11 a.m.
Gordo 29, Oakman 7
Hamilton 40, Red Bay 24
Hanceville 28, Vinemont 16
Jackson 47, T.R. Miller 44
Jacksonville 41, St. John Paul II Catholic 0
Montevallo 30, Marbury 13
Munford 42, Talladega 28
Northside 37, Berry 6
Oneonta 41, Cleveland 20
Randolph 48, Elkmont 7
Straughn 42, Pleasant Home 6
West Blocton 43, Brookwood 22
West Morgan 34, Good Hope 28
Williamson 53, LeFlore 0
Wilson 34, Clements 28
CLASS 3A
Asbury 33, Gaston 8
Carbon Hill 66, Curry 8
Cottage Hill Christian 24, Fruitdale 0
Danville 12, Brewer 7
Excel 30, W.S. Neal 12
Fyffe 30, Isabella 6
Holly Pond 53, Brindlee Mountain 0
Houston Academy 42, Kinston 19
Lauderdale County 6, Lexington 0
Montgomery Academy 38, Saint James 36
Montgomery Catholic 35, B.B. Comer 0
New Brockton 33, Cottonwood 14
Opp 1, Geneva 0, forfeit
Phil Campbell 27, Phillips 0
Saks 42, Sylvania 32
Susan Moore 31, West End 12
Trinity Presbyterian 6, Alabama Christian 0
Wicksburg 53, Headland 7
Winfield 6, Fayette County 0
CLASS 2A
Addison 29, Haleyville 27
Aliceville 1, Greene County 0
Ariton 38, Dale County 27
Elba 41, Daleville 14
Falkville 36, Decatur Heritage 20”Ider 53, Woodville 0
Fayetteville 21, Woodland 12
Houston County 19, Northside Methodist 13
Lamar County 27, South Lamar 0
Lanett 54, Georgiana 7
Luverne 34, JU  Blacksher 7
Orange Beach 50, J.F. Shields 0
Ranburne 28, White Plains 26
Section 34, Collinsville 6
Southern Choctaw at Washington County, postponed to Oct. 29
Sheffield 34, R.A. Hubbard 22
Sulligent 28, East Lawrence 7
Tharptown 22, Shoals Christian 6
Thorsby 32, Jemison 0
Westbrook Christian 52, Coosa Christian 16
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 32, R.C. Hatch 14
Barbour County 1, Stewart County (GA) 0, forfeit
Billingsley 13, Prattville Christian 0
Donoho 25, Pleasant Valley 0
Gaylesville 38, Whitesburg Christian 30
Keith 56, Wilcox Central 0
Loachapoka 38, Beulah 27
Maplesville 14, Highland Home 13
Marion County 35, Waterloo 6
Meek 40, Cold Springs 6
Notasulga 39, Bullock County 6
Ragland 40, Valley Head 18
Samson 12, Marengo 6
Sumiton Christian 26, Victory Christian 6
Wadley 27, Horseshoe Bend 7
Winterboro 18, Vincent 16

Categories: High School, LACEUP