Alabama prep football

AHSAA prep football playoffs final results

AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS Second-round Pairings/Scores CLASS 1A Georgiana (12-0) 26, Isabella (10-2) 21 Linden (12-0) 48, Notasulga (7-5) 15 Sweet Water (9-2) 21, Wadley (10-1) 20 Maplesville (11-0) 42, Brantley (7-5) 7 Decatur Heritage (10-2) 42, Cedar Bluff (8-4) 41 Pickens County (9-3) 56, Sumiton Christian (9-3) 21 Hubbertville (10-1) 27, Hackleburg (9-3) 22 Addison (12-0) 42, Spring Garden…

AP’s Alabama prep football playoff scores

PREP FOOTBALL AISA Class A Semifinal Chambers Academy 41, Lowndes Academy 16 Marengo Academy 42, Abbeville Christian Academy 17 AISA Class AA Semifinal Escambia Academy 54, Clarke Prep 24 AISA Class AAA Semifinal Bessemer Academy 35, Lee-Scott Academy 0 Monroe Academy 48, Glenwood 17 Class 1A Second Round Addison 42, Spring Garden 26 Decatur Heritage 42, Cedar Bluff 41 Georgiana…

AHSAA: Elba playoff game postponed pending Supreme Court decision

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (ahsaa.com) —  Tonight’s second-round Class 2A football playoff game between Elba and Samson has been postponed pending a ruling by the Supreme Court of Alabama. Yesterday at 11:42 a.m., the Circuit Court of Geneva County entered an Order that the AHSAA enforce and abide by the decision of the AHSAA Executive Director and the AHSAA District 1 Board…

AHSAA schools to honor Veterans at playoff games

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (ahsaa.com) – The Alabama High School Athletic Association has planned a special Veterans’ Day Salute at all second-round state football playoff games Friday night and prior to the AHSAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday to recognize and honor the men and women who have made many sacrifices for our nation. November 11 is Veterans Day – a…

AHSAA Prep Football Playoffs final scores

CLASS 1A Georgiana (11-0) 28, Millry (4-7) 6 Isabella (10-1) 46, Winterboro (6-5) 6 Linden (11-0) 77, Houston County (6-5) 7 Notasulga (7-4) 37, Ragland (7-4) 36 Wadley (10-0) 50, Loachapoka (3-8) 7 Sweet Water (8-2) 47, McKenzie (7-4) 6 Maplesville (10-0) 61, Talladega County Central (4-6) 6 Brantley (7-4) 55, Marengo (6-5) 38 Cedar Bluff (8-3) 41, Berry (5-6)…

AP’s Alabama prep football finals

Friday’s Scores By The Associated Press PREP FOOTBALL Abbeville 46, Headland 34 Addison 57, Winston County 28 Albertville 24, Guntersville 20 Aliceville 42, Hillcrest-Evergreen 41 Andalusia 35, Straughn 0 Anniston 49, Fort Payne 14 Ariton 35, Red Level 26 Ashville 35, West End-Walnut Grove 28 Auburn 31, Demopolis 10 Autauga Academy 49, Morgan Academy 7 B.B. Comer 22, Fayetteville 20…

Robert E. Lee forfeits 6 2016 football wins

MONTGOMERY, Ala. (ahsaa.com)  – Robert E. Lee High School of Montgomery has been fined, placed on probation for one year and ordered to forfeit six varsity football wins for violating the AHSAA eligibility rules. The school self-reported the violation. Lee played an ineligible student in violation of the AHSAA Suspensions Rule found on page 36 of the 2016-17 AHSAA Handbook,…

AHSAA’s Friday night football scores roundup

AHSAA Football Scoreboard   Class 7A Auburn 28, Jeff Davis 21 Fairhope 31, Alma Bryant 12 Enterprise 31, Lee-Montgomery 26 Spain Park 23, Oak Mountain 20 Class 6A Blount 45, Gulf Shores 7 Chelsea 51, Helena 23 Fort Payne 23, Pell City 21 Hartselle 44, Columbia 0 Pinson Valley 21, Carver-Birmingham 14 Shades Valley 44, John Carroll Catholic 19 Class…

AHSAA’s Thursday night football final scores

Class 7A Enterprise 31, Lee-Montgomery 26 Class 6A Blount 45, Gulf Shores 7 Hartselle 44, Columbia 0 Class 5A Beauregard 52, Lincoln 3 Central-Clay County 28, Talladega 12 Lee-Huntsville 47, St. John Paul II Catholic 7 Class 4A Childersburg 48, Dadeville 46 Class 2A Horseshoe Bend 33, Woodland 8 Reeltown 52, Fayetteville 42 Class 1A Isabella 61, Ellwood Christian 0…

AHSAA’s Friday night prep football roundup

AHSAA Scoreboard Class 7A Auburn 45, Smiths Station 7 Enterprise 42, Demopolis 0 James Clemens 21, Buckhorn 14 Mountain Brook 41, Oak Mountain 27 Spain Park 35, Tuscaloosa 0 Class 6A Albertville 41, Fort Payne 14 Austin 24, Muscle Shoals 21 Carver-Birmingham 22, Walker 6 Carver-Montgomery 33, Northview 0 Decatur 41, Hartselle 29 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 61, Brookwood 14 Opelika 38, Wetumpka…