LACEUP

LACEUP Highlights-Playoffs, Round 4

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Semifinal Results Friday, November 27 CLASS 1A Linden (13-0) 22, Brantley (13-1) 7 Pickens County (11-3) 24, Berry (11-2) 18 CLASS 2A Abbeville (12-1) 60, Leroy (11-2) 45 Mars Hill Bible (12-2) 32, Spring Garden (12-2) 14 CLASS 3A Montgomery Catholic 35 (11-2) at Montgomery Academy (13-0) 28  Fyffe (14-0) 14, Piedmont (12-2) 6 CLASS 4A Handley (11-1) 34, American Christian (13-1) 13 Gordo (13-1) 21, Etowah (10-3) 14 CLASS 5A St. Paul’s…

LACEUP Highlights – Playoffs, Round Two

  AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Second Round Results CLASS 1A Sweet Water (8-2) 57, Notasulga (8-2) 28 Linden (12-0) 50, McKenzie (8-3) 13 Brantley (12-0) 48, Keith (8-4) 6 Maplesville (9-3) 48, Millry (8-3) 14 Berry (10-1) 26, Woodland (8-4) 16 Brilliant (7-5) 21, Ragland (9-3) 14 Hubbertville (9-2) 35, Winterboro (9-2) 13 Pickens County (9-3) 48, Decatur Heritage (9-3) 28 CLASS 2A Abbeville (10-2) 56, B.B. Comer (10-2) 34 Isabella (11-1) 20, Clarke County (8-3) 13 Leroy (10-1) 26, Geneva County (8-4) 16 Lanett (10-2) 37, G.W. Long (9-2) 3 Spring Garden (11-1) 27, Red Bay…

LACEUP Highlights – Playoffs, Round One

CLASS 1A Sweet Water (7-2) 61, J.F. Shields (3-8) 22 Notasulga (8-1) 32, Florala (7-3) 30 Linden (11-0) 47, Marengo (5-5) 14 McKenzie (8-2) 54, Loachapoka (6-5) 32 Brantley (11-0) 65, Billingsley (5-6) 9 Keith (8-3) 22, Fruitdale (7-3) 14 Maplesville (8-3) 41, Samson (6-4) 0 Millry (8-2) 55, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 28 Berry (9-1) 50, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 14 Woodland (8-3) 30, Waterloo (6-5) 6 Brilliant (6-5) 43, Valley Head (8-3) 25 Ragland (9-2) 20, R.A. Hubbard (5-6) 16 Winterboro (9-1) 30, Hackleburg (4-7) 8 Hubbertville (9-2) 44, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 37 Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Wadley (3-8) 37 Pickens County (8-3) 33, Woodville (5-6) 8 CLASS 2A…

LACEUP Highlights – Week Ten

AHSAA Football Scoreboard Friday Results (includes Thursday’s scores) CLASS 7A Austin 49, Bob Jones 7 Daphne 50, Baker 25 Dothan 35, Smiths Station 31 Enterprise 38, Auburn 27 Fairhope 45, Alma Bryant 19 Grissom 31, Florence 6 Hewitt-Trussville 51, Oak Mountain 21 James Clemens 49, Albertville 7 Mary Montgomery 1, Davidson 0, forfeit Prattville 31, Jeff Davis 14 Spain Park 35,…

LACEUP Highlights – Week Nine

  AHSAA Football Scoreboard Saturday’s Results Enterprise 16, Jeff Davis 0 – halftime score (currently at the half at noon in the game being played at Cramton Bowl) Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday games) CLASS 7A Alma Bryant 20, Davidson 10 Auburn 45, Smiths Station 14 Austin 52, Albertville 21 Central-Phenix City 49, Dothan 13 Daphne 34, Murphy 0 Fairhope 24, Baker…

LACEUP Highlights – Week Eight

CLASS 7A Bob Jones 35, Albertville 14 Central-Phenix City 33, Prattville 14 Daphne 50, Mary Montgomery 14 Davidson 28, Foley 13 Dothan 39, Jeff Davis 18 Enterprise 35, Smiths Station 13 Florence 20, Sparkman 13 Grissom 35, James Clemens 14 Hewitt-Trussville 42, Vestavia Hills 35 Hoover 47, Spain Park 34 James Clemens 35, Grissom 14, corrected score reported in reverse Murphy…

LACEUP Highlights – Week Seven

MISSING SCORE 1A Central-Hayneville at Keith, no score AHSAA Football Scoreboard Friday’s Results (Includes Thursday scores) CLASS 7A Albertville 1, Huntsville 0, forfeit Auburn 29, Central-Phenix City 28 Austin 25, Grissom 23 Baker 31, Murphy 14 Colquitt County (GA) 63, Dothan 27, corrected Daphne 42, Alma Bryant 22 Fairhope 45, Mary Montgomery 6 Hoover 29, Hewitt-Trussville 28 James Clemens 1, Florence 0, forfeit Oak…

LACEUP Highlights – Week Five

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD FRIDAY’S RESULTS (Includes Thursday results) CLASS 7A Auburn 47, Jeff Davis 0 James Clemens 35, Huntsville 14 Florence 1, Bob Jones 0, forfeit Sparkman 21, Austin 14 Vestavia Hills 17, Tuscaloosa County 10 CLASS 6A Briarwood Christian 28, Huffman 16 Buckhorn 13, Decatur 7 Cullman 48, Hazel Green 6 Gardendale 42, Jasper 0 Hartselle 56, Columbia 0 Lee-Montgomery…

ASWA High School Football Rankings: Week Five

CLASS 7A Team (first-place); W-L; Pts 1. Thompson (21); 4-0; 269 2. Hewitt-Trussville (2); 4-0; 211 3. Hoover; 4-0; 184 4. Auburn; 4-0; 161 5. Austin; 4-0; 140 6. Central-Phenix City; 2-2; 103 7. Prattville; 3-1; 65 8. Fairhope; 3-1; 43 9. Oak Mountain; 4-0; 41 10. Daphne; 3-1; 25 Others receiving votes: Theodore (3-1) 22, Enterprise (3-0) 21, James Clemens…